Spring Cottage Stables

Langton Road

Norton

Malton

North Yorkshire

YO17 9PY

Office: 01653 690004

Fax: 01653 690008

Mobile: 07785 747426

Email: office@brianellisonracing.co.uk

Winners for 2016

December
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
26/12/2016 Definitly Red (IRE) Wetherby Rowland Meyrick H'cap Chase (Grade 3) P J Martin Henry Brooke
18/12/2016 G'Day Aussie Fakenham 2m H'cap Hurdle (Class 4) Mrs J A Martin Brian Hughes
13/12/2016 Mr Morse Southwell 6f Maiden Stakes (Class 6) Mrs J A Martin Ben Curtis
13/12/2016 Nietzsche Catterick 1m7½f Juvenile Hurdle(Class 2) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Danny Cook
09/12/2016 I Am Not Here (IRE) Newcastle (AW) 1m4½f H'cap (Class 4) Koo's Racing Club Ben Curtis
08/12/2016 Ballycrystal (IRE) Newcastle 2m6f Novices’ Hurdle (Class 4) P J Martin Danny Cook
03/12/2016 Shearling Wetherby 1m4½f Fillies' N/H Flat Race (Class 6) Victoria Greetham & Jane Greetham Kaine Wood (7)
03/12/2016 Apterix (FR) Wetherby 1m7f H'cap Chase (Class 3) P J Martin Danny Cook
02/12/2016 The Linksman (IRE) Sedgefield 2m1f National Hunt Flat Race (Class 6) P J Martin Danny Cook
November
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
26/11/2016 Mahlerdramatic (IRE) Doncaster 2m½f Novices' Hurdle (Class 4) P J Martin Nathan Moscrop (5)
25/11/2016 Ravenhill Road (IRE) Doncaster 2m½f N/H Flat Race (Conditionals/Amateurs) (Class 6) P J Martin Kaine Wood (7)
19/11/2016 Mythical Madness Wolverhampton 1m½f Claiming Stakes (Class 5) Mrs Claire Ellison Dale Swift
16/11/2016 Shearling Warwick 1m6f Fillies' Junior N/H Flat Race (Class 5) Victoria Greetham & Jane Greetham Kaine Wood (7)
12/11/2016 Eyes Of A Tiger (IRE) Wetherby 2m H'cap Hurdle (Class 3) P J Martin Nathan Moscrop (5)
11/11/2016 Pistol Park (FR) Newcastle 2m½f Novices' H'cap Chase (Class 3) Brian's Mates Brian Hughes
10/11/2016 Forest Bihan (FR) Towcester 2m Novices' Chase (Class 3) P J Martin Brian Hughes
08/11/2016 Apterix (FR) Sedgefield 2m3½f H'cap Chase (Class 3) P J Martin Danny Cook
October
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
30/10/2016 Definitly Red (IRE) Carlisle 2m4f H'cap Hurdle (Class 2) P J Martin Danny Cook
27/10/2016 G'Day Aussie Sedgefield 2m1f H'cap Hurdle (Class 5) Mrs J A Martin Brian Hughes
27/10/2016 Volvalien (FR) Sedgefield 2m½f Brian Ellison Racing Chase (Class 4) Ashley Carr & Brian Ellison Paddy Brennan
27/10/2016 Ballycrystal (IRE) Sedgefield 2m5f Novices' Hurdle (Class 4) P J Martin Danny Cook
24/10/2016 Fair Loch Ayr 1m7½f H'cap Chase (Class 4) Mrs J A Martin Brian Hughes
20/10/2016 Baby Ballerina Chelmsford (AW) 7f Fillies' H'cap (Class 5) Julie & Keith Hanson Ben Curtis
20/10/2016 Dominada (IRE) Ludlow 2m H'cap Hurdle (Class 4) Julie & Keith Hanson Megan Carberry (5)
15/10/2016 Ravenhill Road (IRE) Market Rasen 2m½f National Hunt Flat Race (Class 6) P J Martin Kaine Wood (7)
15/10/2016 Viens Chercher (IRE) Market Rasen 2m1f Novices' Chase (Class 3) P J Martin Paddy Brennan
13/10/2016 Dominada (IRE) Carlisle 2m1f Conditional Jockeys' H'cap Hurdle (Class 4) Julie & Keith Hanson Megan Carberry (3)
04/10/2016 Traveltalk (IRE) Catterick 6f Nursery H'cap (Class 6) John James & Brian Ellison Ben Curtis
September
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
27/09/2016 Top Of The Glas (IRE) Sedgefield 2m4f Novices' Hurdle (Class 4) Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Henry Brooke
17/09/2016 Nietzsche Ayr 1m5f H'cap (Class 3) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Graham Gibbons
16/09/2016 Top Of The Glas (IRE) Hexham 2m Maiden Hurdle (Class 5) Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Henry Brooke
13/09/2016 Jordan James Carlisle 1m H'cap (Class 6) Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Dale Swift
11/09/2016 Orewa (IRE) Curragh (IRE) Tatts Ireland Super Auction Sales Stakes Keith Brown Chris Hayes
10/09/2016 I'll Be Good Chester 5f H'cap (Class 4) Graham Brown & Brian Ellison Dale Swift
08/09/2016 Be Kool (IRE) Epsom 3yo, 1m½f H'cap (Class 5) Graham Brown & Brian Ellison Callum Shepherd (5)
03/09/2016 Nordic Combined (IRE) Thirsk 1m Nursery H'cap (Class 5) Dan Gilbert Ben Curtis
August
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
28/08/2016 Orewa (IRE) Beverley 5f Nursery H'cap (Class 3) Keith Brown Ben Curtis
26/08/2016 Rock On Bollinski Thirsk 2m H'cap (Class 5) E J Worrell Ben Curtis
24/08/2016 Nietzsche Catterick 3yo, 1m4f H'cap (Class 4) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Callum Shepherd (5)
18/08/2016 Big Time Dancer (IRE) Hamilton 1m½f Hands And Heels Apprentice H'cap (Class 6) Andy Bell Anna Noble Arnie Flower Ben Robinson (6)
11/08/2016 Big Time Dancer (IRE) Beverley 3yo, 1m½f H'cap (Class 5) Andy Bell Anna Noble Arnie Flower Ben Curtis
08/08/2016 Specialv (IRE) Ayr 6f H'cap (Class 5) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Ben Curtis
06/08/2016 I Am Not Here (IRE) Haydock 1m4f H'cap - Pro-Am Lady Riders (Class 3) Koo's Racing Club Emma Sayer
02/08/2016 Baby Ballerina Catterick 7f H'cap (Class 6) Julie & Keith Hanson Ben Curtis
July
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
31/07/2016 Dream Walker (FR) Galway (IRE) Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Ahonoora' H'cap (Premier H'cap) Keith Brown Chris Hayes
27/07/2016 Our Kylie (IRE) Galway (IRE) 2m½f Mares H'cap Hurdle Morecool & Cool Racing Danny Mullins
24/07/2016 Mister Royal (IRE) Carlisle 1m H'cap (Class 5) Mrs J O'Sullivan Ben Curtis
24/07/2016 Top Of The Glas (IRE) Carlisle 1m3f H'cap (Class 4) Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Ben Robinson (7)
23/07/2016 Full Day York 2m½f H'cap (Class 3) Dan Gilbert Ben Curtis
19/07/2016 Our Kylie (IRE) Musselburgh 1m4½f H'cap (Class 6) Morecool & Cool Racing Ben Robinson (7)
18/07/2016 Dream Walker (FR) Ayr 1m H'cap (Class 2) Keith Brown Ben Curtis
16/07/2016 Totalize Market Rasen 2m4½f H'cap Hurdle (Class 2) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Aidan Coleman
15/07/2016 Robero Newmarket 7f H'cap (Class 5) Alan Zheng Ben Curtis
15/07/2016 Italian Beauty (IRE) Haydock 1m Apprentice H'cap (Class 5) L S Keys & Kristian Strangeway Callum Shepherd
12/07/2016 Carthage (IRE) Thirsk 1m4f H'cap (Class 5) David Foster Ben Curtis
08/07/2016 Echo Of Lightning Chester 7½f H'cap (Lady Amateur Riders) (Class 4) Victoria Greetham & Emily Beasley Miss L Wilson (5)
06/07/2016 Mister Royal (IRE) Catterick 7f H'cap (Class 6) Mrs J O'Sullivan Ben Curtis
02/07/2016 Dream Walker (FR) Haydock 7f H'cap (Class 3) Keith Brown Stevie Donohoe
June
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
25/06/2016 Miss Ranger (IRE) Doncaster 1m2½f Fillies' H'cap (Class 5) Jane Greetham & Victoria Greetham Callum Shepherd (5)
25/06/2016 Always Resolute Chester 2m H'cap (Class 4) Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Franny Norton
25/06/2016 Specialv (IRE) Windsor 1m½f Fillies' H'cap (Class 5) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Stevie Donohoe
23/06/2016 Suitor Newcastle (AW) 1m2f H'cap (Class 5) A Barnes Ben Curtis
19/06/2016 Pistol Park (FR) Hexham 1m7½f Novices' Chase (Class 4) Brian Ellison Brian Hughes
17/06/2016 I Am Not Here (IRE) Ayr 1m5f H'cap (Class 3) Koo's Racing Club Joey Haynes
14/06/2016 Roar (IRE) Beverley 7½f Novice Median Auction Stakes (Class 5) K Strangeway & J M Basquill Ben Curtis
14/06/2016 Eastern Racer (IRE) Thirsk 6f H'cap (Class 4) Mrs J A Martin Dale Swift
14/06/2016 Robero Thirsk 7f H'cap (Class 5) Alan Zheng Ben Curtis
04/06/2016 Robero Newcastle (AW) 7f H'cap (Class 5) Alan Zheng Ben Curtis
May
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
28/05/2016 Clayton Hall (IRE) Haydock 1m2½f H'cap (Class 4) David W Armstrong Kieren Fallon
28/05/2016 Zebedaios (IRE) Haydock 3yo, 6f H'cap (Class 4) Mrs J A Martin Adam Kirby
27/05/2016 Dominada (IRE) Musselburgh 1m6f H'cap (Class 4) Julie & Keith Hanson Callum Shepherd (5)
19/05/2016 Always Resolute Ripon 1m6f H'cap (Class 4) Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Ben Robinson (7)
17/05/2016 Pea Shooter Wetherby 5½f Handicap (Class 4) Mrs Andrea Mallinson Ben Curtis
17/05/2016 Legal Art Newcastle (AW) 1m H'cap (Class 6) Kristian Strangeway Ben Curtis
15/05/2016 Our Kylie (IRE) Market Rasen 2m½f H'cap Hurdle (Class 4) Morecool & Cool Racing Megan Carberry (5)
14/05/2016 Always Resolute Doncaster 1m4f Apprentice H'cap (Class 5) Market Avenue Racing Club Ltd Callum Shepherd (3)
10/05/2016 Orewa (IRE) Beverley 2yo, 5f Novice Stakes (Class 5) Keith Brown Ben Curtis
06/05/2016 General Alexander (IRE) Ripon 6f Maiden Stakes (Class 5) Mrs J A Martin Ben Robinson (7)
April
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
25/04/2016 Sumner Beach Southwell 5f EBF Novice Median Auction Stakes (Class 5) Keith Brown Ben Curtis
21/04/2016 Nietzsche Beverley 3yo, 1m2f H'cap (Class 5) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Callum Shepherd (5)
18/04/2016 Zebedaios (IRE) Pontefract 6f Maiden Stakes (Class 5) Mrs J A Martin Ben Curtis
16/04/2016 Nietzsche Nottingham 1m2f H'cap (Class 6) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Callum Shepherd (5)
16/04/2016 Off The Scale (IRE) Thirsk 6f H'cap (Class 5) John Wade Dale Swift
15/04/2016 Definitly Red (IRE) Ayr 2m4½f H'cap Chase (Listed) P J Martin Danny Cook
13/04/2016 Orewa (IRE) Beverley 2yo, 5f Novice Auction Stakes Keith Brown Ben Curtis
09/04/2016 Be Kool (IRE) Wolverhampton 3yo, 7f H'cap (Class 5) Market Avenue Racing & Brian Ellison Ben Curtis
06/04/2016 Rocco's Delight Catterick 7f H'cap (Class 5) Mrs J A Martin Ben Curtis
March
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
27/03/2016 General Mahler (IRE) Sedgefield 2m4f H'cap Hurdle (Class 2) P J Martin Richie McLernon
26/03/2016 Our Kylie (IRE) Carlisle 2m1f Mares' H'cap Hurdle (Class 4) Morecool & Cool Racing Megan Carberry (5)
16/03/2016 Burning Blaze Kempton 7f H'cap (Class 5) Mere Civilians Silvestre De Sousa
16/03/2016 Down Time (USA) Southwell 1m6f H'cap (Class 5) Brian Ellison Ben Curtis
09/03/2016 Fair Loch Catterick 1m7½f Selling H'cap Hurdle (Class 5) Mrs J A Martin Megan Carberry (5)
05/03/2016 Sam's Adventure Newbury DBS Spring Sales Bumper (Class 2) Mrs J A Martin Danny Cook
03/03/2016 Apterix (FR) Ludlow 2m Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Class 4) P J Martin Megan Carberry (3)
February
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
27/02/2016 Five In A Row (IRE) Newcastle 2m4f H'cap Chase (Class 3) P J Martin Gavin Sheehan
27/02/2016 Tomngerry (IRE) Newcastle 2m6f Novices’ Hurdle (Class 3) Mrs J A Martin Will Kennedy
27/02/2016 Zaidiyn (FR) Newcastle 2m½f H'cap Hurdle (Class 2) P J Martin Gavin Sheehan
24/02/2016 Ballycrystal (IRE) Doncaster 2m½f N/H Flat Race (Class 6) P J Martin Danny Cook
09/02/2016 Point The Way (IRE) Market Rasen 2m4½f Novices' Hurdle (Class 3) P J Martin Megan Carberry (5)
07/02/2016 Five In A Row (IRE) Musselburgh 2m4f Scottish Future Champions Novices’ Chase (Class 3) P J Martin Danny Cook
06/02/2016 Sam's Adventure Wetherby 2m N/H Flat Race (Class 6) Mrs J A Martin Craig Gallagher (5)
06/02/2016 Tomngerry (IRE) Wetherby 2m5½f Novices' Hurdle (Class 4) Mrs J A Martin Danny Cook
January
Date Horse Racecourse Race Owner Jockey
30/01/2016 Smart Talk (IRE) Doncaster OLBG.com Mares' Hurdle (Grade 2) Mrs J A Martin Paddy Brennan
27/01/2016 Point The Way (IRE) Catterick 2m3½f Novices' Hurdle (Class 4) P J Martin Danny Cook
19/01/2016 Specialv (IRE) Southwell 3yo, 7f H'cap (Class 6) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Callum Shepherd (5)
14/01/2016 Tomngerry (IRE) Catterick 1m7½f N/H Flat Race (Conditionals/Amateurs) (Class 6) Mrs J A Martin Megan Carberry (5)
10/01/2016 Boolass (IRE) Southwell 6f H'cap (Class 5) Mrs J A Martin Callum Shepherd (5)
06/01/2016 Whitecliff Park (IRE) Wolverhampton 1m4f Apprentice H'cap (Class 6) D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce Callum Shepherd (5)
01/01/2016 Definitly Red (IRE) Catterick 3m1f Novices' Chase (Class 4) P J Martin Danny Cook